O-1 Extraordinary Ability Visa

Full Video Transcript

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, athletics or the entertainment industry, and they must have been recognized nationally or internationally. This is a very high standard to reach and requires the [applicant for] the visa to have risen to the very top of their field. A successful applicant must be renowned, leading, or very well known in their field. The person with extraordinary ability must have a petition filed on their behalf, receive written advisory opinion from a peer group unless one does not exist, and there must be a contract between the petitioner and the beneficiary outlining the terms of employment. This type of visa requires a substantial amount of evidence and it's highly recommended that you contact an immigration attorney with any and all questions you may have.

Additional Entertainer Visa Videos

Search LawInfo's Entertainer Visa Resources

Ashburn Entertainer Visa Attorneys