The H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa

Full Video Transcript

H-1B visas allow entry into the U.S. to work in a specialty occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability on a temporary basis. For the job to qualify as a specialty occupation, the job must meet certain criteria. For instance, the job must usually require a minimum of a bachelor's degree or its equivalent. H-1B visa holders are sponsored by the employer that needs the applicant's special experience or knowledge. The employer must file a Labor Condition Application, pay the prevailing wage for the occupation or the wage the employer pays other workers in the same job position, whichever is higher, and attest that they are not taking the job opportunity away from a qualified U.S. worker. The H-1B visa is normally issued for a period of three years and can be renewed once for a maximum continuous period of six years. For more information about H-1B visas, contact an immigration attorney today.

Additional H-1B Visa Videos

Search LawInfo's H-1B Visa Resources

Ashburn H-1B Visa Attorneys