EB-5 Visa Application Requirements

Full Video Transcript

In order to get an EB-5 Visa, a foreign investor has to provide documentation for three program requirements. The first is the business has to be a new commercial enterprise; the second is proof of the money needed to invest; and third is the job creation requirement. The business can be just about any legal for profit new commercial enterprise. The amount of money an EB-5 Visa applicant needs to invest is generally 1 million dollars, however, if the applicant invests in a targeted employment area - a rural community or an area experiencing more than 150 percent of the national unemployment rate, the investment only needs to be 5 hundred thousand dollars. The last requirement is the new commercial venture has to create or preserve 10 jobs for qualified U.S. workers. An experienced EB-5 visa attorney can help explain these requirements, and provide representation during the process.

Additional EB-5 Visa Videos

Search LawInfo's EB-5 Visa Resources