What is an EB-5 Investor Visa

Full Video Transcript

An EB-5 investor visa is a two-year conditional visa that allows non-U.S. citizens the opportunity to invest in and manage a new commercial enterprise in the United States. If the EB-5 visa applicant invests either five hundred thousand or one million dollars in a new commercial enterprise in the United States and creates 10 jobs for qualified U.S. workers, after two years, the applicant can petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service for permanent resident status. Additionally, the EB-5 visa applicant can obtain permanent resident status for the applicant's spouse and children under 21. There are several program requirements for an EB-5 visa, so contact an experienced EB-5 attorney today to get the process started.

Additional Investor Visas Videos

Investor Visas Sub-categories

Search LawInfo's Investor Visas Resources

Ashburn Investor Visas Attorneys