Deferred Action Requirements

Full Video Transcript

To qualify for Deferred Action you will have to meet certain criteria. You must have arrived to the U.S. before the age of 16, and the arrival to the U.S. must have been before June 15, 2012. You must have resided in the U.S. continuously for five years before June 15, 2012, and currently be in school, graduated from high school, have a GED, or be an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed Forces. Additionally, you cannot have not been convicted of a felony offense, a "significant misdemeanor offense," three or more nonsignificant misdemeanors, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety. You must be under 31 years of age on June 15, 2012.

Additional Deferred Action Videos

Search LawInfo's Deferred Action Resources

Lead Counsel Rated Law Firm

Click Here to Learn More